The Emmy Awards!

If you know me you know that I am a pop culture junkie and that I live for awards shows. I love everything about award shows. I love the dresses, the suspense, the surprise moments and the montages. That’s right, I live for a montage. And when I watch an award show I am watching the WHOLE thing. From the pre show on E! to Ryan and Guiliana on the red carpet for E!, the entire show, snippets of the after show and the Joan Rivers Fashion Police the next day. Can I also just say that I miss Joan Rivers on the carpet? Yes, now that I listen to him on the radio Ryan Seacrest has grown on me a little bit but no one can replace Melissa and Joan. Love them!

This morning I went to Yummy Yoga with Molly (great studio and awesome, sweaty class) and got back just in time for the pre show and red carpet. In LA they start at 2 pm! As the show was starting I made this delicious pizza, of which I only ate 1/2.

On this pizza: whole wheat dough, heirloom tomato, garlic, sun dried tomato, capers, S&P, onion, goat cheese and prosciutto. I’m already excited for lunch tomorrow!

nom.

After a while I decided that it was time for a mid show cocktail.

Your St. Germain fun fact of the day: each bottled is numbered and has the year on it. Here is mine:

Today I made a simple cocktail: a mix of prosecco and st. germain.

Ah the sweet glow of TV. That would be Kyra Segwick picking up her award. The Daily Show just won. Clearly I have to get back to my show and live tweeting! Click on the side bar to follow me if you don’t already!

Oscar Picks!

Here is what my Oscar Ballot looks like this year (my picks in red):

Nominees for the 82nd Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” But I really want Colin Firth to win!
  • George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
  • Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
  • Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Matt Damon in “Invictus”
  • Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
  • Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
  • Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”
  • Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
  • Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
  • Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
  • Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
  • Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
  • Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
  • Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”
  • Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

Animated Feature Film

  • Coraline” Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
  • The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore
  • Up” Pete Docter

Art Direction

  • Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

  • Avatar” Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon” Christian Berger

Costume Design

  • Bright Star” Janet Patterson
  • Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine” Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell

Directing

  • Avatar” James Cameron
  • The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
  • Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
  • Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

  • Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • The Cove” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
  • Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Film Editing

  • Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • District 9” Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

  • Ajami” Israel
  • The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)” Peru
  • A Prophet (Un Prophète)” France
  • The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)” Argentina
  • The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)” Germany

Makeup

  • Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

  • Avatar” James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer
  • Up” Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

  • Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Picture

  • Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side” Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
  • District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
  • Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

  • French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

  • The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi” Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

  • Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner – Easily my fav film of the year

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Golden Globes 2010

After scouring the web for photos and watching all the coverage on E! I present my best and worst dressed. I cannot wait to watch Joan Rivers tonight. I grew up on Joan and Melissa on the red carpet. Such a treat that shes back. Also I find Ryan Seacrest to be kind of a perv. I wish they would just give the pre show to Giulianna. All of this is in no particular order.

Best Dressed: Women

Emily Blunt (best accessory, the adorable John Krasinski)

Toni Collette

Anna Paquin (Sidenote: apparently she just got her drivers license! Makes me like her more since we both don’t drive!)

Best Dressed: Men

Male style is simple and its hard for it to go wrong. So many men looked great. I love a classic tux. See George Clooney, John Krasinski, and Alex Skarsgard. Also Joseph Gorden Levitt: so SO CUTE. Loved (500) Days of Summer and I just want to cuddle him.

But when it goes bad… man does it go bad…

Worst Dressed: MenMickey Rourke (I cannot say that I am surprised… the hat? the shoes? the rent a date? the snake skin lapel?)


Also, James Cameron’s Hair (too OLD for your hair to be that long!)


Worst Dressed:Women

Julianne Moore – Horrible fit, awful color. Is this a funeral? I like her earring and I won’t mention her hair since it was probably wet.


Tina Fey (It kills me because I love her so much, but the short dress? She was so great last Golden Globes in the class black. Have to say that I was very let down)

Diane Kruger (just no. Also, is Joshua Jackson’s crotch wet or just poorly fit?)

The Awards:

I thought the show was really good this year, at least as far as award shows go. Mo’Nique’s acceptance speech was amazing. I was almost in tears. I also loved Drew Berrymore’s speech and I was so thrilled she and Grey Gardens were recognized. It was one of my favorite things last year and I was so happy they won. I was also very pleased that Glee won for best comedy along with Meryl Streep for best actress in the comedy film.

I have not seen The Blind Side, but I have a hard time seeing Sandra Bullock as best actress when she was up against who she was up against. Although I haven’t seen it so no comment. I did think that George Clooney and Up In the Air were robbed. I know that Avatar was a huge achievement but I thought that overall, Up In the Air was an amazing and beautiful movie. Hopefully the same mistake won’t be made at the Oscars. Of course, this is the time when I curse out the Academy for having 10 best pic noms this year.

Golden Globe Night

So tonight is the Golden Globes. I will list my fashion highlights later and any rants about people that were robbed.PS: Chloe Sevieney (spelling?) just won. I like her makeup and hair and accessories but that dress is too couture for this show.

Today was a good day. I got a massage and a facial. The massage was amazing. Totally what I needed. She found the knots in my upper back from my school bag and completely worked them out. Also I apparently am not washing my face enough because there were many embedded blackheads which had to be forcibly ripped from my face. ouch. But I will say that my skin looks good and the swelling and redness around my former blackheads is subsiding.

Iz loves tuna...

In any case, I came home with take out sushi. Sushi night means that Izzy sits on my lap and eyes the tuna I am eating. So yummy though. I love the crispy rice with spicy tuna.

take out sushi night